The post Sibella common thread in state and federal probes of money laundering  appeared first on Nevada Current.
[…] They “may not engage in the practice of clinical medicine.”   

The State of Nevada’s job solicitation for the position says the “Medical Director is the clinical health authority for the Nevada Department of Corrections (NDOC); responsible for clinical and medical determinations within the department.”

The position pays up to $217,000 a year, the job solicitation says.

Additionally, the Northern Nevada Correctional Center in Carson City has a hospice. NRS 449.196 says “No person, state or local government or agency may represent that it provides ‘hospice care’ unless the program of care, either directly or indirectly has a medical director whose responsibilities are appropriate to the needs of the program and who is a physician, currently licensed to practice.”

Health providers who work for NDOC, including those who inquired with the Board of Medical Examiners about Williams’ status, say he is practicing medicine. 

“I think not having a license invalidates a lot of decisions he makes and there are concerns among providers because of that.